Useful information
Our social networks

 

Archives
Mission Force Commander - EUTM Mali
MFCdr
21857
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-21857,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,side_area_uncovered_from_content,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-9.4.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
 

Mission Force Commander

M I S S I O N  F O R C E  C O M M A N D E R

1987   Joined the Bundeswehr as infantry officer cadet

1987-1990   Infantry Bataillon 67 Breitenburg (Schleswig-Holstein)

1990-1994   Studies of Historical Sciences, University of Bundeswehr Hamburg

1994-1998   Platoon Leader / Commander 4th Company/JgBtl 292,  Donaueschingen (Baden-Württemberg)

1998-2000   Instructing Officer Infantry School, Hammelburg (Bavaria)

2000-2002   General Command and Staff Course, Führungsakademie der Bundeswehr, Hamburg

2002-2003   Collège Interarmées de Défense, Paris

2004-2005   G3op officer, KdoOpFü, Ulm

2005-2008   Staff Officer Federal Armed Forces Personnel Office, Cologne

2008-2010   Assistant Branch Chief MoD Army Staff III 1, Bonn

2010-2012   Commander JgBtl 292, Donaueschingen (Baden-Württemberg)

2012-2013   Assistant Branch Chief MoD Pol I 1, Berlin

2013-2014   Chief Operations Control Group Afghanistan, Bundeswehr Joint Operations Command,   Potsdam

2014-2016   MoD ChOD office, Branch Chief Central Affairs, Berlin since Nov 2016 Director Planning,   German Army Headquarters, Strausberg

Decorations:   Gold Cross of Honour of the Bundeswehr

Service Medal for Peacekeeping (HUN)

L’Ordre National du Mérite (FRA)

Service Medals IFOR, SFOR, UNOMIG, ISAF

 

Deployments:

  1996 / 1997 Commander Infantry Coy IFOR HRV

1997 Commander Infantry Coy SFOR HRV / BiH

1999 Military Observer UN UNOMIG GEO

2011 / 2012 Commander Task Force ISAF AFG

GENERAL MIROW, 11TH MISSION FORCE COMMANDER OF EUTM MALI

 

General Mirow is the eleventh commander of the EUTM Mali force. His predecessors were:

  • Brigadier General Francois Lacointre (France) – January 2013 – August 2013
  • Brigadier General Bruno Guibert (France) – August 2013 – April 2014
  • Brigadier General Marc Rudkiewicz – April 2014 – October 2014
  • Brigadier General Alfonso García-Vaquero (Spain) – October 2014 – July 2015
  • Brigadier General Franz Xaver Pfrengle (Germany) – July 2015 – December 2015
  • Brigadier General Werner Albl (Germany) – December 2015 – July 2016
  • Brigadier General Eric Harvent (Belgium) – July 2016 – December 2016
  • Brigadier General Peter Devogelaere (Belgium) – December 2016 – July 2017
  • Brigadier General Bart Laurent (Belgium) – July 2017 – January 2018
  • Brigadier General Enrique Millán Martínez (Spain) – January 2018 – November 2018